SPRINT FINAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – 7 April 2024

After the series has finished the top runners in each grade from each zone are selected and they compete in the Sprint finals which is held over a day with a run in the morning, determining the start order for the afternoon.

  • Registration from 9am
  • Morning Race Briefing at 9:45am
  • Morning start from 10am
  • Afternoon Race Briefing at 1:15pm
  • Afternoon start from 1:30pm
  • Placings from morning event determines starting place for afternoon event

Both events count for the final result, so the times are combined to form a total time. The top 10 from each year group in the morning event, start last in the afternoon and in reverse order, so the fastest person from the morning starts last.  These top 10 students will be quarantined in an area without visibility of the start or access to see other finished students maps etc.

There are 1st, 2nd and 3rd winners medals for each year grade – 7, 8, 9, 10/11 and 12/13.

There will be spectator controls and radio controls for your viewing pleasure.

PUBLIC EVENT – Public, teachers, parents and family can run either the Year 7 Boys course or Year 12/13 Boys course after the students have finished at around 2:30pm for FREE

SPRINT FINAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – 26 March 2023

After the series has finished the top runners in each grade from each zone are selected and they compete in the Sprint finals which is held over a day with a run in the morning, determining the start order for the afternoon.

  • Registration from 9am @Long Bay College
  • Morning Race Briefing at 9:45am
  • Morning start from 10am @ Long Bay College – 30 Ashley Avenue, Long Bay, Auckland 0630.
      • Parking is on surrounding streets and the school carpark [here]
      • NO PARKING on Ralph Eagles Place
      • The event centre is on the field [here].
      • Please stay on the fields – do not enter the event base through the school buildings.  The school buildings are out of bounds until you start your course.
  • Afternoon Race Briefing at 1:15pm
  • Afternoon start from 1:30pm @ Akoranga AUT North Campus – 90 Akoranga Drive, Northcote, Auckland 0627.
      • Parking is [here] in the carpark
      • The event centre is on the field [here].
      • Please stay on the fields – do not enter the event base through the school buildings.  The school buildings are out of bounds until you start your course.
      • After the first start at 1:30pm you will not be allowed back to your car in the carpark until after everyone had started.  This is to prevent late starters observing where early starters go on the course.
  • Placings from morning event determines starting place for afternoon event

Both events count for the final result, so the times are combined to form a total time. The top 10 from each year group in the morning event, start last in the afternoon and in reverse order, so the fastest person from the morning starts last.  These top 10 students will be quarantined in an area without visibility of the start or access to see other finished students maps etc.

There are 1st, 2nd and 3rd winners medals for each year grade – 7, 8, 9, 10/11 and 12/13.

There will be spectator controls and radio controls for your viewing pleasure.

PUBLIC EVENT – Public, teachers, parents and family can run either the Year 7 Boys course or Year 12/13 Boys course after the students have finished at around 2:30pm for FREE